View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online


(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products >

Bayberry Root Bark, C/S, W/C, 1 ounce
Bayberry Root Bark, Cut and Sifted W/C


 
Our Price: $2.25

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42517
Qty:

Description
 
Botanical Name: Myrica cerifera
Origin: United States

Common Names: Bayberry, American bayberry, bayberry wax tree, myrtle, wax myrtle

Common Uses: In large doses emetic. It is useful in diarrhoea, jaundice, scrofula, etc. Externally, the powdered bark is used as a stimulant to indolent ulcers, though in poultices it should be combined with elm. The decoction is good as a gargle and injection in chronic inflammation of the throat, leucorrhoea, uterine haemorrhage, etc. It is an excellent wash for the gums.



Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products
Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Agrmony to Bloodroot
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs > Agrimony to Bloodroot
preciousarrows.com
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback