View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products >

Blessed Thistle Herb, C/S, Organic, 16 ounces
Blessed Thistle Herb, C/S, Organic, 16 ounces


 
Our Price: $20.00

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42545
Qty:

Description
 
Organic Blessed Thistle Herb, Cut and Sifted
Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus
Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

Common Uses: In large doses, Blessed Thistle acts as a strong emetic, producing vomiting with little pain and inconvenience.

Qualities & Properties: Tonic, stimulant, diaphoretic, emetic and emmenagogue.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Blessed thistle herb, or cnicus benedictus, is one of the most useful natural herbs in the botanical apothecary. When you are looking for bulk herbs for sale, blessed thistle herb should be near the top of your shopping list for its many different potential applications.

Blessed thistle herb is among the many organic herbs we offer, being a perennial growing above the ground with a non-woody stem. Native to the temperate zones of the northern hemisphere, cnicus benedictus has been used for centuries to address a wide range of complaints.

A little bit of blessed thistle herb goes a long way. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid blessed thistle herb altogether; those who are taking blood thinners should consult their primary health care provider before taking any extract of cnicus benedictus.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products
Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Agrmony to Bloodroot
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs > Agrimony to Bloodroot
preciousarrows.com
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback