View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products >

Blue Cohosh Root Powder W/C, 16 ounces
Blue Cohosh Root Powder W/C


 
Our Price: $28.00

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42523-16
Qty:

Description
 
Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides
Origin: United States

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squawroot, , blue ginseng, yellow ginseng

Common Uses: Said to be successfully used in rheumatism, dropsy, epilepsy, hysteria and uterine inflammation, specially for chronic cases.

Qualities & Properties: Emmenagogue, antispasmodic, diuretic, diaphoretic and anthelmintic.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Blue Cohosh Root shares its name with the black variety, but little else. Although both are members of the order ranunculales, the blue variety - which goes by the scientific name of Caulophyllum thalictroides - is a member of the beriberidaceae family along with various blueberry-like species such as bilberry and huckleberry ("black" cohosh is actually part of the buttercup family).
Caulophyllum thalictroides powder can be taken in capsule form. Traditionally however, sliced Blue Cohosh Root is commonly prepared as a tincture, meaning that it is soaked in grain alcohol in order to extract specific compounds.
Because of its abortifacient properties, pregnant women should avoid Blue Cohosh Root.



Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products
Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Blue Cohosh to Cloves
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs > Blue Cohosh to Cloves
preciousarrows.com
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback