View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products >

Black Cohosh Root, C/S, Organic, 1 ounce
Organic Black Cohosh Root, Cut and Sifted


 
Our Price: $2.25

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42535
Qty:

Description
 
Organic Black Cohosh, Cut and Sifted
Botanical Name:
Cimicifuga racemosa
Origin: United States

Common Names:
Black snakeroot, Black bugbane

Common Uses: The root is much used in America in many disorders, and is supposed to be an antidote against poison and the bite of the rattlesnake.

Qualities & Properties: Astringent, emmenagogue, diuretic, alterative, expectorant.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products
Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Agrmony to Bloodroot
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs > Agrimony to Bloodroot
preciousarrows.com
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback