View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products >

Comfrey Root, C/S, Organic, 16 ounces
Organic Comfrey Root


 
Our Price: $18.00

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42510-16
Qty:

Description
 
Organic Comfrey Root: Cut and Sifted

Botanical Name:
Symphytum officinale
Origin: Croatia

Common Names:
Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Common Uses: Frequently given whenever a mucilaginous medicine is required and has been used like Marshmallow for intestinal troubles.

Qualities & Properties: Demulcent, mildly astringent and expectorant.

Warning: For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products
Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Coltsfoot to Ech. Angustifolia
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs > Coltsfoot to Ech. Angustifolia
preciousarrows.com
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback