View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products >

Bilberry Leaf, C/S, Organic, 16 ounces
Bilberry Leaf, C/S, Organic, 16 ounces


 
Our Price: $20.00

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42521
Qty:

Description
 
Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus
Origin: Croatia
Common Names: Blaeberry, whortleberry,whinberry, myrtleBblueberry

Common Uses: Of great value in diseases of the bladder and kidneys, strengthening and imparting tone to the urinary passages.

Qualities & Properties: Antiseptic, astringent, circulatory, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory.

Bilberry Leaf is just one of the many bulk organic herbs, roots, leaves and other quality botanical substances people have used over the centuries to improve bodily functions. Also known by the Latin name Vaccinium myrtillus, the Bilberry plant is a type of wild blueberry that is native to the sub-arctic and temperate zones of Northern Europe and North America; these berries are actually quite tasty and good for you.

The dried Bilberry Leaf has long been used in folk medicine for gastrointestinal disorders. This organic herb, which being the leaf of the plant, is not an "herb" in the technical sense, is used in a number of ways. Dried Vaccinius myrtillus leaves are often steeped in tea and taken as an infusion; like other dried herbs, whole Bilberry Leaf can be ground into a powder and used in essential oils or as a paste for topical application as well. In short, the leaf of the Vaccinium myrtillus plant is used like other natural herbs.

Please note that in rare cases, side effects can include nausea, and a very few people may exhibit an allergic reaction. Pregnant women should avoid taking Bilberry Leaf.


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products
Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Agrmony to Bloodroot
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Bulk Herbs > Agrimony to Bloodroot
preciousarrows.com
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback