View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
Need Help? Call us at 919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796

2800-136 Sumner Blvd., Raleigh, NC 27616


Join our mailing list!







Accept Credit Cards Online
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Natural Products > Search By Brand >

Catnip Leaf & Flower, C/S, Organic, 16 ounces
Organic Catnip Leaf & Flower, Cut and Sifted


 
Our Price: $27.00

Stock Status:In Stock
Product Code: 42555-16
Qty:

Description
 
Organic Catnip Leaf and Flower, Cut and Sifted
Botanical Name:
Nepeta cataria
Origin: United States

Common Names:
Catmint, catnep, catswort, field balm

Common Uses: Catnip is used as an tranquilizer, sedative, digestive aid, and treatments for colds, colic, diarrhea, flatulence, and fever.

Qualities & Properties: Carminative, tonic, diaphoretic, refrigerant and slightly emmenagogue, specially antispasmodic, and mildly stimulating.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

While humans may find dried Nepeta cataria leaves to be effective when taken as an infusion, to their pet felines, Catnip Leaf is in fact not a medicinal herb but a narcotic. Felines have a sense of smell that is far more developed than that of humans - by a magnitude of several million. In fact, it has been suggested that felines perceive scent in the same way that humans perceive color. Just as certain wildcrafted herbs can cause humans to have visual hallucinations, so too does catnip leaf cause your tabby to experience olfactory hallucinations - which, if the typical cat response is any indication, are highly pleasurable, but ultimately harmless.
Ground Catnip Leaf can be used as a tea. If you live with a cat (or more than one), you'll want to buy organic bulk herbs like Nepeta cataria in sizable quantities to keep your kitties entertained. In fact, this natural herb, when given to your cat, is more likely to keep you entertained!

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Natural Products > Search By Brand
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest > Bulk Herbs > Blue Cohosh to Cloves
Natural Products > Search By Brand > Starwest
Blue Cohosh to Cloves
Precious Arrows
919-977-8910 or 877-423-7796 (toll-free)

 About Us
 
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback